Menu Close

Immigrant

Immigrants and their U.S.-born children now number approximately 90 million people, or 28 percent of the overall U.S. population, according to the 2019 Current Population Survey (CPS). The Pew Research Center projects that the immigrant-origin share will rise to about 36 percent by 2065.

Which states have the largest number of immigrants and which ones have experienced the fastest growth of their immigrant populations?

In 2018, the top five U.S. states by number of immigrants were California (10.6 million), Texas (4.9 million), Florida (4.5 million), New York (4.4 million), and New Jersey (2 million).

When classified by the immigrant share of the total population, the top five states in 2018 were California (27 percent), New Jersey (23 percent), New York (23 percent), Florida (21 percent), and Nevada (19 percent).

 EstimateShare of All Speakers of Foreign Languages
Speak Language Other Than English67,269,000100%
Spanish41,460,00062%
Chinese (incl. Mandarin, Cantonese)3,472,0005%
Tagalog (incl. Filipino)1,760,0003%
Vietnamese1,542,0002%
Arabic1,259,0002%
French (incl. Cajun)1,232,0002%
Korean1,086,0002%
Russian919,0001%
German890,0001%
Hindi874,0001%
Haitian834,0001%
Portuguese816,0001%
Amharic, Somali, or Other Afro-Asiatic Languages582,0001%
Yoruba, Twi, Igbo, other languages of Western Africa582,0001%
Italian554,0001%
Yiddish, Pennsylvania Dutch, other West Germanic Languages533,0001%
Polish509,0001%